Summer Residential Program

06/14-19/2015 - Summer Residential Program - Black Art: A Means of Creative Expression
Instructor - Dr. Tanisha Jackson, Teaching Assistant - Chloe Greene

06/05-27/2014 - Summer Residential Program - Leadership Development in the Black Community: Youth Activism from the Civil Rights Movement to Rock the Vote
Instructors - Dr. Tamara Butler and Eyatta Fischer

06/16-28/2013 - Summer Residential Program - Empire State of Mind: Entrepreneurship in the Black Community and Economic Freedom
Instructor - Dr. Tanisha Jackson, Teaching Assistants - Kimberly Sanders and Tony Gass

06/11-22/2012 - Summer Residential Program - The Underground Railroad: A Road to Freedom
Instructor - Dr. Tanisha Jackson, Teaching Assistants - Kimberly Sanders and Cory Farmer

06/19-07/02/2011 - Summer Residential Program - All Eyez on Me Deconstructing the Images of African American Women in Hip Hop
Instructor - Dr. Tanisha Jackson

06/20-26/2010 - Summer Residential Program - Letz B Down - Social Justice Advocacy for Blacks during the American Revolutionary War Era
Instructor - Sandra Quick and Dr. Annette Jefferson

06/22-07/02/2009 - Summer Residential Program - The Low Country; Black Culture, literacy and History in Charleston, SC
Instructor - Dr. Valerie Kinloch

06/15-21/2008 - Summer Residential Program - Hip Hop Literacy’s
Instructor - Dr. Elaine Richardson

06/17-23/2007 - Summer Residential Program - Bookmarks: African Americans in a Cultural Revolution
Instructor - Dr. Viola Newton

The Dr. William E. Nelson Jr., Community - Warrior Awards Luncheon

03/19/2014 - The Second Annual Dr. William E. Nelson Jr., Community - Warrior Awards Luncheon. Moderated by Alissa Henry, Fox 28.

Awardees

  • Ann B. Walker - Community Activist (Community Award)
  • Carole D. Moyer - National Board Certified Teacher, Columbus City Schools (Education Award)
  • Jordan A. Miller, Jr. - President and CEO, Fifth Third Bank (Central Ohio) (Business Award)

10/04/2013 - The First Dr. William E. Nelson Jr., Community - Warrior Awards Luncheon. Moderated by Jason Frazer, Channel 10.

Awardees

  • Willis Brown - Bexley Middle School (Community Award)
  • Martha Howell - Columbus Africentric Early College High School (Education Award)
  • Steve Davis - Bob Evans Inc. (Business Award)
0